Privacy Policy

GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED
ABN : 60 605 607 001

GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED is committed to the protection of your personal information. GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED has developed its own privacy policy, which is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy covers all personal information that we hold and includes information we have collected through our restaurant, over the phone and over the internet through our websites. This Policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.

Collection

When you use this website GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED will only collect necessary personal information, which you provide, to us and information about how you use our website, for example by making a purchase or posting original content to our site. This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services, which interest you. GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will let you know where and how to contact us.

Use

GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED may use your personal information to:

(a) process your orders for our products or services that you place with our website, directly with our store or any other representative of GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED;

(b) administer and deal with any issues you raise with us regarding any of our products or services;

(c) analyse products and customer services and develop new products; and

(d) facilitate GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements.

Security Policy

Your credit card details are transmitted through a secure, third party gateway which sends these details to the bank. All credit card details are protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption and currency of transactions is in AUD only. Your credit card will be charged accordingly from GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED. However, your credit card details are not stored by GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED and will destroy or permanently de‑identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED recognises that your e-mail address and mobile phone number are confidential. We will not use or disclose your e-mail address and mobile phone number to any third party without your explicit consent, nor will you get any unsolicited bulk e-mail (also known as "spam") with any commercial offers or advertisements, as a result of your registration of details with GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED.

When you use this website, our Internet Service Providers record your visit and logs the following data for aggregate statistical purposes - server address, top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), date and time of visit, pages accessed, previous website visited and type of web browser and operating system used. This information together with any other feedback / information you provide us from time to time are used to continuously improve our service.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect service provider logs.

Your IP address is logged upon placing an order as part of our commitment to fraud prevention and security. GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED will pass on any information related to suspected fraudulent activity to the appropriate authorities.

Opt-in

We provide you with choice as to whether we send you information about special products and services in the future, and whether information is sent by our agents or third party service providers. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request, although it may also be necessary to contact any other organisations which have obtained your information to indicate your choice at this stage.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our site uses cookies to keep track your order.

Privacy Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated Policy. The updated Policy will be posted on this website. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at this time.

Privacy Queries

All queries regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to

GOLDEN FLEECE HOTEL MELBOURNE RACING CLUB F&B LIMITED
Phone : 03 9743 5220
Address : 257 High Street, Melton VIC 3337 Australia